How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 57250
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

What signs could point to a heart problem? I am a 36 yr old

Resolved Question:

What signs could point to a heart problem? I am a 36 yr old female and have been having intermittent chest pains in the middle of my chest for around 4 years. I have an enlarged spleen which nobody can find a reason for, constant bleeding gums, which the dentist can't find a reason for. I have had nothing show up on a chest X-ray and have had normal ECGs. But nobody will give me any other tests due to my 'age'. I have suffered with stomach ulcers, which they thought might be the cause of the pain, but I can get breathy when I rush and have been known to have chest pains, sickness and dizziness after running.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Typical cardiac chest pain would come with exertion

Due to your history, it sounds like ulcers

But if you are having symptoms at rest, I would at least like a stress test to rule out other problems
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes, I reckon the ulcers are causing some of the pain. But I do get awful pain, sickness and dizziness and feeling faint after I have run for the bus or hurried because I'm late etc. it takes about 30mins or more to feel ok after an 'episode'. Could this be because I am unfit or does it sound heart like?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, that could be a sign of a cardiac issue

If you were my patient, I would request an echo and stress test
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you