How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56967
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

LV there is normal internal cavity dimensions with well maintained

Customer Question

LV there is normal internal cavity dimensions with well maintained systolic function , there is a slight abnormal motion to the septum , Estimated EF 55-60%
Diastolic function appears normal
LA normal
Aov tricspuid, opens well, normal transortic flow velocity & gradient No signafiant regurgitation seen
Mv thin & moblie , opens well, No signafiant regurgitation seen
Tv thin & moblie , opens well, Trival , unmeasureable regurgitation seen
Pv difficult to visualize clearly , normal flow velocity across the valve , mild regurgitation seen .
TTP>100ms
RV Normal dimentions with good systolic function
RA Normal

this safe for me to do low impact cardio workout
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

Yes, it is safe

you can exercise as you please

I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I did my blood pressure which was fine , I did heart beat to but machine showed a irregular heart be then check 5 min later was normal this why it worried me

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Those machines are often incorrect Chloe

I think you have nothing to worry about
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.
