How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56580
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Must a person who has a stent continue to take statins? is

Resolved Question:

Must a person who has a stent continue to take statins? is it true that once one has a stent, one must always remain on statin drugs.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Yes, that is correct

Statins have shown to reduce mortality in patients with coronary artery disease.

I recommend lifelong statin therapy

I hope this helps.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thankyou. Yes! I understand you recommend life long statin therapy but my question is, is it essential to stay on it simply because one has a stent? I, myself, had a triple bypass 24 years ago and have never, ever taken a statin drug. has it anything to do with the growth of tissue within the stent? Thanks

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, it is Bill

You, by definition, have coronary artery disease. Bypass plus stent = coronary artery disease

You are a statin guy Bill
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks! Well, I don't take statens myself - they are too dangerous, in my opinion and in the opinion of many eminent MDs worldwide.


Its my sister-in-law who has the stent and is on statins. She wants to stop taking them because of side effects but her doctor says she can never do so. Mine is a question not aimed against any doctor but simply, does a person HAVE to remain on statins by virtue of the fact that he/she has a stent. Thanks

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, that is correct.

They do have to Bill

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks! Thats grand. I related your service excellent.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

