How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tazechip Your Own Question
tazechip
tazechip, MD
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 33745
Experience:  Yeard of experience in Critical Care Medicine
18722459
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
tazechip is online now

will rhodiola rosea affect my other medications ie aspirin

Resolved Question:

will rhodiola rosea affect my other medications ie aspirin clopidogrel bisoprolol fumarate omeprazole cyproterone ramipril atorvastatin zoladex.I have had a heart attack & have prostate cancer in remission,I am 91.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  tazechip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--my only concern here is the potential for the supplement to increase heart rate and blood pressure, so it could potentially offset your bisoprolol and ramipril and raise your blood pressure. For that reason I suggest you not take it before talking to your doctor about the possible interaction
tazechip and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you