How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56200
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

could an electric shock across the chest via both hands cause

Resolved Question:

could an electric shock across the chest via both hands cause atrial flutter? The power
being measured as 800V.DC at 38Ma.and frequency of 250s/c. The symptoms were, pain across the diaphragm front edge upon full inspiration , and slight breathlessness upon exertion.Later it was noticed that a feeling of static tingling was experienced when stroking
our dog via finger tips.The latter lasted for for a week or two!
A resting pulse of 145bps.and BP of 91/60 precipitated a trip to A&E,followed by 4 days on a cardiology ward.my pulse rate stayed high for approx.72 hrs.
I keep myself in very good physical condition with regular exercise and I am presently a 74 years old male !
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

the answer is an emphatic YES!

This absolutely could cause this especially at that voltage.

I suspect the shock was surely the cause
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

