How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

I have Afib. Medications are Bisoprolol, Digoxin, Warfarin

Resolved Question:

I have Afib. Medications are Bisoprolol, Digoxin, Warfarin And Ramipril can these Meds cause ED. i have been taking these meds for approx 5 years and I noticed a difference fairly soon after but it is almost complete now.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 3 years ago.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Hello, Thank you for your question.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Yes these can specially bisoprolol is know to cause this problem, we can consider calcium channel blockers like diltiazem or verapamil for rate control instead of bisoprolol. This will help with your ED.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Let me know if you have further questions.

Customer: Is Viagra an option ?
Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Well, if you are not taking nitrates or its substitutes,heart failure is less than NYHA grade 3, blood pressure with your medicine is more than 90mmHg systolic and ejection fraction is more than 35% then yes it can be used in routine dose, i would prefer taking off bisoprolol first as this seems possible cause and replace it with CCB. viagra can sometime worsen the A.fib so it is better to have a good controlled heart rate before starting this medicine. Resting heart rate of 60-80/min and exercise heart rate of 90-110/min means you have good controlled A.fib.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Let me know if you have questions.

Dr .Saeed ahmed and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you