How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

I have occasional bouts of palpitations. Ive been to the GP

Resolved Question:

I have occasional bouts of palpitations. I've been to the GP and was told that it was probably an ectopic heartbeat. I have stopped drinking (I was drinking more than the recommended amount) but I still have these periods when sometimes I have the occasional missed heart beat but, more worryingly, extended periods of palpitations. This afternoon and yesterday afternoon for 2 to 3 hours. It's both wearing and also worrying. I'm a 63 year old male and go to the gym three times per week spending an hour each time rowing steadily for approximately 12 kms (7.5 miles).
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 3 years ago.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Hello, Thank you for your question. I will try my best to help you with your questions. I need to ask few questions before first.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Do you also have symptoms of dizziness or blackouts when you feel these missed beats ?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Did your doctor ordered holter test or event monitor ?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

If yes how many PVCs or PACs were there in one hour ?

Customer:

Hi thanks for the response. I just feel light headed and lacking in energy. The Doctor suggested that I have a machine that would monitor my heart over a period of time. However, that was 8 months ago (there appears to be only one machine in the practice) and I'm still waiting for that.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Thank you for reply.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

It is called holter test

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

it is a machine which is attached to the chest

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

optimally for 48 hours

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

and it checks the heart rate, rhythm for 48 hours

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

we need to calculate the amount of abnormal beats in one hour

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

and also see if there are any other rhythm problems

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

that need attention.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

as you are taking atenolol and amlodipine

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

so it will take care of some of the abnormal beats

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

we need this test to see how much more dose of these medicine we can give you to control abnormal beats

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

An important point in all this problem is not to miss coronary artery disease

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

which in males above 55 years is cause in around 30% of the cases

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

If holter is not available at this time then you should get echocardiogram to see the heart wall motions and any other structural anomalies.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Stress tests are not recommended unless we see how many abnormal beats are there and if there are some abnormal fast rhythms.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Once we are able to do holter and rule out the abnormal fast rhythms then we can proceed with stress tests

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

You have questions ?

Customer:

Thank you - is there treatment for coronary artery disease?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Yes, it is very much treatable condition.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

questions or any clarifications needed ?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Let me know....

Customer:

Thank you. It looks like I need to be pushing my GP for the holter

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Chat is open for more questions.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

It is true...

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

you need it early.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

If you have any of the symptoms like

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

dizziness

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

blackouts then it means it is urgent and see

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

a doctor ASAP/

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Have questions ?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

I hope chat is helpful.

Customer:

Thank you for your time. I'll take all of your advice. Also thanks for the other details. Kind regards, George

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Kindly rate my answer as excellent if i have answered your questions, thank you.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

You are welcome to come back anytime on this chat for more questions.

Customer:

I will. Goodbye.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Have a nice day, George

Dr .Saeed ahmed and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you