How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56558
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Tricuspid valve / Mitral Valve wekaness

Customer Question

My father has been diagnosed the following: 1. Tricuspid valve: thin and mobile with mild to moderate tricuspid regurgitation - PASP estimated at 36mmHg + RAP 2. Mitral Valve: mildly thickened and mobile with mild posterior annular calcification. There is a mild to moderate regurgitation. PASP very mildly elevated at 41-46mmHg. He is 80 years old. This condition has been prevalent for over six months now. He is on a dirutics and warfarin 7mg etc. What are his options? He was extremely active and fit prior to this event. Is it possible / wise to seek a valve replacement? Or based upon the information presented, allow the condition to be managed on a continuation of drugs? Could you advise of a top cardiologist within the United Kingdom [Norwich / Cambridge area] to discuss further. Thank you.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for this question

I would just monitor at this time

only severe valve regurgitations or blockages need replacement

His is mild to moderate

It should be watched by yearly echo
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you.


What is involved in the replacement thereof relating to my fathers case [both valves]? Can replacement be completed via key hole surgery?


 


Should he be on a cardio rehabilitation program?


 


Regards

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
these valves would be repaired not replaced

the surgery depends alot on the surgeon and his anatomy

that I cannot answer.

he should exercise but doesn't need cardio rehab
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

