How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56605
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi my husband was admitted to hospital with breathing problems

Resolved Question:

Hi my husband was admitted to hospital with breathing problems and was told his heart was not beating propyl . On admission he was given the regular checks ECG, bloods, sugar levels temp ect , it was noted he was in some distress with his breathing and was taken into a medical assessment ward . I would like to point out my husband had type2diabetes and was on medication for this . A while later we were informed he has had a heart attack but would not have known because of the medication he was taking for his diabetes. At no point was he given oxygen or put on a heart monitor . We were also told he had a lot of fluid around his lungs and in his lungs. 3 hours later he was given a very large dose of duretic introveniously unfortunately he passed away two hours later we were told he had had another heart attack thank you for reading this I just need to know he had the help he needed thank you XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Do you still need help on this question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi dr phil thank you for getting back to me.what information do you require.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for this question and I'm very sorry

Did he have any treatment for his heart attack?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi no he had no treatment the only thing they did for him was the usual obs and blood tests and an X-ray. That's when his consultant informed us he had had a heart attack . She told up he had quite a lot of fluid in his lungs and around his lungs which was preventing his heart beating propley .she told us there was some damage to his heart but they had to get the fluid away to see what damage had been done, she told us they would put him on a drip to do this..we were at the hospital 5 hours befor they gave him the duretic straight into his arm through his iv. It was quite a large syringe. This was administered at approximately 8 pm . She told us not to worry and there was a heart specialist coming the next day to see him . They brought him a number of urine bottles for him to use. We realise now because if someone has had a heart attack they should be monitored and given oxygen which he never received either , and he should have never be allowed out of bed to pass water. Unfortunately an hour after being given the duretic my dear husband passed away .thanky you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Sorry me again I also informed the nursing staff on 3 occasions that Glyn was diabetic and had not had food all day ,they said they would organise something to be brought to him ,which never arrived .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for this reply Angela

I think if he had a heart attack it should have been intervened upon

blood thinners or a cardiac cath right away
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi in your opinion should he have had a chest drain put in as soon as it was found he had fluid on his lungs and around his lungs to take the pressure off his heart. He was left in a medical assessment ward and left to his own devices. I am sorry but I feel I have to ask these questions because I feel I have let him down too. I am 66 years old and have been with my husband for 49 years I can't
Get do anything to bring him back I know but I just need to know thank you dr Phil
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No, they should have given him medicine to relieve the water

like diuretics. Chest drains are not put in in this case

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi do you think Glynn should have been put on a heart monitor and given oxygen as soon as it was found he had had a heart attack. And do you think in your opinion he received the care that he should have received . Should he have had specialist care, I am sorry to be asking these questions but I need to know everything was done for him that should have been done , as I said previously I feel I have let him down .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
yes, absolutely

A heart monitor and oxygen are basics in the treatment of heart attacks. This is the minimum that should have been done

Yes, a specialist should have been consulted right away
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you dr phil for answering my questions . After they said Glynn had had a heart attack should he at the very least be taken to a coronary care ward or transferred to another specialist heart hospital, which I would like to point out was about 15 miles away. I now now Glynn did not have the care he should have had ,it makes me very sad because he deserved the best, XXXXX XXXXX such a gentle man who raised so much money for different charity's that was his life he loved it , when he needed help he did not get it . This makes me so sad and angry. I know we can not bring Glynn back but I feel I should do something in Glynns memory to stop this happening to anybody else. I know the conversations we have had are between us, all I was asking was to make it clear in my own mind. I will say my family has asked for a meeting with his specialist to ask what happened . Do not worry I am the only one who has seen our conversations , do you think I am over reacting. Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
No, I don't think you are.

It does seem like they did very little for him

I think you have a right to investigate.

I wish you good luck in your husband's memory

Please don't forget a positive rating for me. If you have more questions, just reply Angela
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

