How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56204
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hello I had to call out a paramedic on Sunday morning as I

Resolved Question:

Hello
I had to call out a paramedic on Sunday morning as I had a pain - like a blood pressure monitor sleeve only a lot lot tighter- in my left arm. I also broke out in a sweat. The feeling spread and went up the left hand side of my neck and a little discomfort in the extreme left of my chest. The paramedic arrived after the pain had gone.

i was given an ECG which was negative. The paramedic said that he thought I had had an angina attack and that first thing this morning I should arrange for an angiogram and not be put off by my GP saying that I just needed a spray in case it happened again. I contacted my GP this morning and he had had a report from the paramedic. He said he did not think that the paramedic was wrong as i had not been excercising when I had the attack and also i had not had any chest pains.

He is reluctant to send me for an angiogram or to see a cardiologist but, as the paramedic was so insistent that I see a specialist I am inclined to make a private appointment.

Do you think I should take the advice of my GP, who hasn't seen me face to face or the paramedic?
Best regards
Jean Thomas
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

I think you absolutely need to see a cardiologist

This can't simply be blown off as nothing

I would go now
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.

