How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55458
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

mY 21 YR OLD SON HAS MILD PULMONARY STENOSIS FROM BIRTH AND

Resolved Question:

mY 21 YR OLD SON HAS MILD PULMONARY STENOSIS FROM BIRTH AND WAS DISCHARGED FROM HOSPITAL 5 YRS AGO, TOLD TO TREAT HIS HEART AS NORMAL. hE HAS NO SYMPTONS AND NEVER HAD. i WORRY IF HE EVER SMOKED OR USED RECREATIONAL DRUGS WOULD HE BE AT EVEN MORE RISK THAN A YOUNG PERSON WITHOUT THIS CONDITION.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Do you still need help on this question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes. I know that all recreational drugs are very bad for you but I want to know in particular if he would be at more risk of cannabis usage, as i think he dabbles. I have told me he must not but I would like to know as i am very worried. He has never been on any medication and does not need to see a cardiologist any more.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
no denise

there is very little risk with this

He is fine with the occasional use quite honestly
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

That is what he tells me, only occasionally. Are there extra risks for him with any drugs.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes any drugs that are like speed

cocaine, methamphetamine.

he should avoid those
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

why with his heart condition, what could be the complication with mild pulmonary stenosis. can you explain medically. I am not going to tell him he can use any drugs safely these answers are for me.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
drugs like this can increase blood pressure and worsen heart function
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

sorry your answers are too general and vague. I know this but I am talking about his his heart condition, why would increased bllood pressure be worse for him. He currently has no symptons and they said he would never need anything done

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
let me explain

So he has mild pulmonary stenosis. His heart is basically normal but the heart valves wear out over time with age.

this happens to everyone.

there is a chance in 30 years it might become an issue

increase blood pressure puts increased stress on the pulmonary valve and pulmonary circulation

thus potentially making his problem worse.

why tempt fate?

cocaine and amphetamine can do this

marijuana----not likely
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. I am getting over anxious about him. He does not go to doctors anymore as he was not told to after he was discharged 5 yrs ago from gt ormond street hospital, Do you think he shpould get regular checks of blood pressure done?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Yes, he needs regular checks and an echocardiogram every 5 years
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Really. The hospital did not tell me this. They just discharged him, and that was it. Is this standard that he should still be checked. Should he go to doctors and get an ecg

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
yes, he should get a periodic echocardiogram

this is standard of care
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.



Related Cardiology Questions