How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 57208
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have been diagosed with lone AF & am currently taking a low

Resolved Question:

I have been diagosed with lone AF & am currently taking a low dose of beta-blockers. I have not had an attack for 18mths & all E.C.G's etc have been normal. I had to inform the Cardiologist & the Haemotologist that Warfarin & aspirin are not recommended in my case! I also have thrombocytopenia & my platelet count is usually around the 80 mark. I have now been given Dabigatran to thin my blood even further.I am worried that this may cause haemorrhages. I also tale magnesium every other day plus 1000mg flaxseed oil & starflower oil which also thin the blood. I would appreciate your opinion on whether I actually need the Dabigatran as my pulse , blood pressure,cholestral & weight etc are still normal. I'm 74 this month & excersise reguarly at the gym.
Thankyou Diana Hixson
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.

Hi Diana

Based on the new quidelines, you do require anticoagulation therapy

The low platelets are somewhat of a concern

I agree with that.

I do think you should be on dabigatran or rivaroxaban. However, I don't think aspirin should be used with these drugs.

IF the platelets go below 50 then the dabigatran should be stopped
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your answer you confirm what I've already been told. I still wonder whether I should be taking anything at the moment as everything except the platelets have been normal for 18 months. Is this always the case when diagnosed with lone AF.?


Diana

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
NO, this is not always the case but females are at higher risk.

I do recommend that you be on a blood thinner of this type
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

