How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Board Certified Physician
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  Training in cardiology emergencies.
16455829
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

Am years old man, general health ok but 3 years back (due

Customer Question

Am 69 years old man, general health ok but 3 years back (due to symptoms) I had a Nuclear Heart Scan; this proved negative except it showed up a Left Bundle Block. They said not to worry about this as many such people live normally. I don't know what this is.
For the past week or so, I have experienced Indigestion as never before along with odd pains; head, back, soles of feet, neck. I also have had feelings of unease high up near my throat, almost as if the beat is irregular. I checked my pulse and it seems very steady at 76 sitting, 84 moving around. Exercise doesn't seem to make things worse...is this an oncoming problem?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

welcome to the chat

Dr. Natasha :

are you still there

Customer:

yes here

Dr. Natasha :

great

Dr. Natasha :

I am reading your question again

Dr. Natasha :

when were you diagnosed with a LBBB?

Customer:

2011

Dr. Natasha :

ok

Dr. Natasha :

well, they are right on with the LBBB.

Dr. Natasha :

meaning, don't worry

Dr. Natasha :

that being said, if you are having unusual symptoms, of indigestion etc that could be your heart talking to you

Dr. Natasha :

it may be gastritis, but sheerly based on your age, I would HIGHLY recommend that you go to A&E for a check up

Dr. Natasha :

the reason being, it is hard to interpret your EKG with a pre-exisiting LBBB

Dr. Natasha :

you will need a stress test again

Dr. Natasha :

and your doctor in the office cannot do this

Dr. Natasha :

and if this IS the heart, it is better to be checked out ASAP

Customer:

ok will see my Doctor tomorrow AM

Dr. Natasha :

honestly, I would go now. particularly with the irregular heart beat

Dr. Natasha :

I would go to A&E

Dr. Natasha :

I am an ER doctor and that is my recommendation for you

Dr. Natasha :

I am worried about you waiting any longer

Dr. Natasha :

I will check in with you tomorrow

Customer:

ok Can you please cancel any further payments after the £33?

Dr. Natasha :

no problem

Dr. Natasha :

did I provide you with excellent service?

Dr. Natasha :

hello?

Dr. Natasha :

are you there

Customer:

yes

Dr. Natasha and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
hey James
How did it go?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Done for now. Dr thinks I had side effects of Doxycycline so am waiting for things to settle. thanks for help. I filled out feedback. Please take me off list when my £33 time expires.

Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
You are not being charged any more :-)