How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Board Certified Physician
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  Training in cardiology emergencies.
16455829
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

I had a heart coronary artery bypass graft in2002, followin

Customer Question

I had a heart coronary artery bypass graft in2002, followin unstable angina. I now take daily a 5mg dose of ramiptil. My blood pressure is on the low side of normal, and I have no angina. Although I can achieve an erection without difficulty, I cannot penetrate. I lose the erection in trying. I am gay. Could I take a 50mg dose of viagra without any problems?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

welcome to the chat

Dr. Natasha :

do you ever have any anginal pain?

Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

please enter the chat

Dr. Natasha :

can you write anything?

Customer:

No I have no anginal problems whatso ever.

Dr. Natasha :

ok

Dr. Natasha :

are there any exercise restrictions for you?

Customer:

I can walk long distances without problems, do gardening, house work etc. with no problems. I exercise regularl

Customer:

regularly!

Dr. Natasha :

and you are not on any restrictions, correct?

Dr. Natasha :

hello

Customer:

I am on no restrictions

Dr. Natasha :

ok good

Dr. Natasha :

Well, you should be able to take viagra without any issue

Dr. Natasha :

You may want to start with the lower dose 24 mg

Dr. Natasha :

as well, you cannot have taken ANY nitrates within the last 24 hours

Dr. Natasha :

isosorbide nitrate, nitroglycerin, etc

Customer:

Thank you for that advice. I will act on it.I do not trake nitrates at all

Dr. Natasha :

you are welcome

Dr. Natasha :

did I provide you with excellent service?

Customer:

Bye

Dr. Natasha :

did I provide you with excellent service?

Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

are you there?

Customer:

Yes thank you. Sorry I was slow to pick up the chat box!

Dr. Natasha and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No further advice needed. Thank you. I am very satisfied with the advice and service given, thank you.