How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56224
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My partner is on Warfarin before we came on holiday his Warfarin

Resolved Question:

My partner is on Warfarin before we came on holiday his Warfarin was 13.0 local a and e gave him Vitamin K which has brought it down to 1 5 we are in Switzerland where the last test today is 1 5 but they could not give a dosage please help he is on 12 at the mo.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
If his usual dose is 12 mg then just continue with that
It will take a while for the effect of vitamin K to wear off
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

