How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Board Certified Physician
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  Training in cardiology emergencies.
16455829
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

Should I be worried about a resting pulse of 90? No matter

Resolved Question:

Should I be worried about a resting pulse of 90? No matter how long I sit still I seem to har a rather high resting pulse. As it stands it is 90 bpm, but sometimes can be around 80 or high 70's but never lower. I do have general anxiety about health, but my pulse seems high even when I don't feel anxious or stressed at all, can anxiety cause high heart rate even if I have felt relaxed for a few days? Or does it only effect it whilst I physically feel anxious? I am of average fitness and play football weekly.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
Dr. Natasha :

hello

Dr. Natasha :

welcome to the chat

Dr. Natasha :

are you still there?

Dr. Natasha :

if so please type and hit reply :-)

Customer: Hello
Dr. Natasha :

a resting pulse of 90 is a little high for your age, but it may be normal for you

Dr. Natasha :

did you have your thyroid checked?

Customer: Yes I did have it checked and it was normal
Dr. Natasha :

have you seen a cardiologist and had an echo?

Customer: My resting pukse is probably NORMALLY around 80, but tonight is 90.
Dr. Natasha :

ah sorry

Dr. Natasha :

well, 80 is fine

Dr. Natasha :

tonight, you may be a little dehydrated or you may be coming down with a virus

Dr. Natasha :

I wouldn't think much of it

Customer: I asked my doctor he listened to my heart and just said its fine and sent me away
Dr. Natasha :

keep an eye on it

Dr. Natasha :

if your heart rate (resting)- take it when you wake up for the next 2 weeks

Dr. Natasha :

is still high, then I would ask to talk to a cardiologist

Customer: Thankyou for the advice, if there was a serious problem is it likely the doctor would of heard it?
Dr. Natasha :

honestly, probably not-

Dr. Natasha :

because it would not be common

Dr. Natasha :

which is why i would suggest the specialist

Dr. Natasha :

there are some cases of young adults with high adrenergic tone- meaning fast heart beats

Customer: Okay thankyou very much
Dr. Natasha :

and eventually it stresses the heart out

Dr. Natasha :

I have seen 2 cases in my career and I woudln't want you to be over looked

Dr. Natasha :

will check in with you in 2 weeks

Dr. Natasha :

did I provide you with excellent service? :-)?

Customer: You have been a great help and I will rate you so
Dr. Natasha :

thanks!

Dr. Natasha and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 3 years ago.
hi James
How are you ?