How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55469
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My grandaughters leg is so swollen we have been to for a DVT

Customer Question

My grandaughters leg is so swollen we have been to for a DVT scan and they say its bad and have given her med to inject into her stomach for 3 months, but I am so worried and wonder if they are doing all they can about the situation she has not yet had a blood test or any thing else what else should we be doing as they dont tell us.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes this is appropriate
Blood thinners for 3 months
Nothing else really needs to be done
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I thought may be she would need to see a Cardivascular surgeon what if she develops a pulmnary Embolism on the lungs I believe this is fatal, are you sure thats all the treatment she needs.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
1)surgery is not performed on blood clots 99% of the time. They are treated with medications
2)The shots will prevent this. Not all pulmonary embolisms are fatal. Actually only a small percentage are
3)Yes I'm sure. The studies on blood clots have shown that 3 months of blood thinners is adequate and saves lives

Related Cardiology Questions