How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56219
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi Dr, I just had an ECG done. I was wondering if you can

Resolved Question:

Hi Dr, I just had an ECG done.
I was wondering if you can have a look at it at tell me what you think, if its normal or?
IMAGE 1: http://s1.postimg.org/olx8mq31r/IMG_2970.jpg
IMAGE 2: http://s27.postimg.org/h6pt8cbar/IMG_2971.jpg
IMAGE 3: http://s8.postimg.org/in56nqm5h/IMG_2975.jpg
Copy link to browser and view.
The doctor something about s wave but I'm not sure. but said he is not worried.
Please help
Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
why was this test done?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I just came back from the ER, because i was having PVC, PAC or ectopic beats.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
This looks okay Moin
you might have a right bundle branch block
you were probably born with that
I would get an echocardiogram to make sure structure is okay
i bet it is fine
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok, so is a right bundle branch block a serious condition??

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
no it is common and benign in most people
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok, i'm just a little freaked out because on the report it also says,

*CONSIDER RIGHT VENTRICULAR HYPERTROPHY* it also says it is an unconfirmed report? my Dr didn't mention anything about this at all also i have had 4 ECG's in the past non of them have picked up that i have RIGHT VENTRICULAR HYPERTROPHY could it be the reading was wrong?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
This is just what the computer interprets of what your EKG shows.
it is not significant.
yes, the reading could be wrong. that is why you need an echo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i'm really worried now, :( but thanks for your help, I'll get a echo done.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
You will be fine
I'm quite sure of it
don't worry
just get the echo. :)
please don't forget the positive rating. I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

