How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4468
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

Hi Dr So i just got my Echo cardiogram results, i was wondering

Resolved Question:

Hi Dr
So i just got my Echo cardiogram results, i was wondering if you could have a look at it and tell me what you think? would like a second opinion.
It does report that i have mild mitral regurgitation? is this serious should i be worried?
Everything else is fine.
Please copy and paste this Link in your browser:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/239295772/10093755-Echo-Results
Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 2 years ago.
Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Hello, Thank you for your question. I will try my best to help you with your questions.

Customer:

Hello Dr

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Hello

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Your echo is predominently normal

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Your palpitations are due to mitral regurgitation.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

As it is mild and LV function is normal

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

so nothing needs to be done

Customer:

will these palpitaions go away?

Customer:

is their anything serious wrong with me?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

only echocardiogram every 3- 5 years for surveillance.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

You need holter test to see how bad are these palpitations

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

are they caused by abnormal heart rate or heart beats.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Only holter can tell this.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

We can use beta blockers to control these palpitations.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

So based on your echo conclusion is your heart is essentially normal except Mild MR which does not needs treatment

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

only surveillance.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

and your palpitations need to be worked on with holter test

Customer:

so its healthy heart, structurally fine?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

and beta blockers can help your symptoms.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Yes it is fine and does not need treatment.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

There is very close relationship between tachy arrythmias and mild MR

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

and in such cases we do holter to see how bad are these tachy arrythmias if present.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

You have questions ?

Customer:

yes, but as long as i know i wont drop dead from this and that my heart is completely fine, i am happy

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Well to be considered as safe you need holter to see if your symptoms are caused be arrythmias.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

while your heart is normal and will not cause sudden death.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

I hope chat is helping ?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Let me know if you have questions ?

Customer:

it is

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Thank you.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Let me know if you have questions.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Do rate my answer if no further questions.

Customer:

can anxiety cause these palpitations to?

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Yes they can and are biggest cause of palpitations in young people.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

anxiety is considered as a diagnosis of exclusion.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

meaning we have to rule out any organic cause

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

before labeling person as having anxiety.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

So if your holter comes as normal

Customer:

i have had a full blood test, and it was normal and ECG's

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

then you may be treated as having anxiety

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

and beta blockers as i had mentioned will help.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

ECG can be normal in such cases

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

because ECG represent heart rhythm of few seconds or minutes

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

while holter takes recordings of 48 hours or more

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

So holter is mandatory for your problem.

Customer:

so lets say the holter monitor picks up a few PAC's PVC or ectopic beats, what would happen next for me?

Customer:

i heared theres not much doctors can do if you heart is structually normal

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

If these are more than 30 per hour then you need treatment with beta blockers

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

and it controls most of the PVcs and PACs

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

in most cases

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

I hope this answers your questions.

Dr .Saeed ahmed :

Kindly rate my answer as excellent/good to credit the reply. Thank you.

Customer:

that's all, thank you ver much

Dr .Saeed ahmed and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Cardiology Questions