How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55458
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Since finding out that my MRI scan for hypertrophic cardiomyopathy

Resolved Question:

Since finding out that my MRI scan for hypertrophic cardiomyopathy showed wall thickness of 31mm isn't that classed as one of the risk factors for sudden cardiac death ?
Would i still be classed as a candidate maybe for an ICD ?
I appear to have no other risk factors i.e
normal blood pressure response to exercise
no family history of sudden death
no non sustained ventricular tachycardia
no syncope
no significant arrythmias
thanks
gary
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question
Based on this you would not qualify for an ICD
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

is there an alternative drug to verapamil due to constipation now and again?

I have no symptoms from HCM and my blood pressure is under control 136/77.

Do i still need to take this verapamil even though i do not suffer from any symptoms ?

am currently on 240mg verapamil daily and bendroflumeathiazide 2.5mg daily

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes, you should
you can take miralax daily to counteract the constipation
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Just a couple of other questions i have.

i have been aware of my own heartbeat on two or three occasions. This is extremely rare when i have been laid in bed. you can feel a heartbeat which lasts for about 30 secs but you can hardly feel it, but i am aware of something there. Similar feeling i suppose when you take your pulse but it is coming from your heart area.

did not feel like a palpitation but a normal heart rate, maybe slightly faster but not significantly so. you could count the beats. i did not have any symptoms. On other rare occasions i have heard my heartbeat in my ear. Have had also rare occasions of tingling in my hands and felt as though my hand was swelling up. Other than laying in bed which could cause it what else could it be ? I seem to only get symptoms when in bed

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
This is normal Gary
that happens to everyone
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Cardiology Questions