How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question

Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 54162
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Just had a day at a & e as my mother has problems with her

Resolved Question:

Just had a day at a & e as my mother has problems with her pacemaker. She is pace maker dependent @ recently has compltly swallow up. The doctors are saying it's her heart & she needs to see a cardilogy. I thought if you are pm dependent the heart is no longer working.
Can you please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
That is not necessarily true
all the pacemaker does is keep the electrical activity up
but if the heart is not pumping efficiently then fluid backs up
I agree she needs to see cardiology
She could have heart failure from the sounds of it
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The doctors have said this,but my mother is insistent that the heart is running by the pm. So the symptom of swelling does lead to heart failure
What would the next step be
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Next step is to see a cardiologist and get an echo
most heart failure can be managed with medication
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Her next appointment. For her echo is end of November, would you suggest to bring this forward?
Does she need to see a cardilogy sooner than 4 weeks time?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I would try to get the echo sooner
within 2 weeks if possible
And cardiology with 2 weeks would be nice as well
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can you advise me questions & answers they will ask.
Also what medication they will offer
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
they will generally use water pills like furosemide to get rid of fluids and drugs like lisinopril to strengthen the heart.
beta blockers are used as well to decrease work load on the heart
I would ask specifically what her ejection fraction is. That is, the pumping % of the heart. normal is 50-60%
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She has been on furosemide for the last month & they have'nt worked, they have prescribed another drug 1/2 a day for the next two weeks & a mild sedative.
She cannot have beta blockers because she takes warfarin, is this correct?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
no, beta blockers can be used with warfarin
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She had a bad reaction with beta blockers
We will try & get the appointment changed
Thanks for your help
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
you're welcome :)
good luck
Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 54162
Experience: Cardiology Expert
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Good Evening Dr Phil
We spoke the other about my mother, she has been taking the tablets prescribed on Monday & the swelling seems to be getting worse.
We have tried to move appointments earlier with no success, is there anything else we could do.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
take her to A and E
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
A & E have said we should wait for five days, would you agree with that?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Did you receive my last email?
What other damage can occur if we leave it for five days?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Well just watch the wait daily. Weigh daily and if it is going up go back in
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Afternoon DR Phil
My mother went to the doctors on Friday & prescribed extra furosemide, which I have told her to not
take, the swelling does seem to have gone down a bit. But now she cannot get out of bed, what can we do?
W e are really concerned your help would be appreciated
We have done a bit of research, could it be her heart valve?
Please respond urgently
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
please accept additional services or open a new question. thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have not received an answer to the question above
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hi Debbie.
We are instructed to ask you to accept additional services or open a new question.
Thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry do not understand, what additional service
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I just submitted it again
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just accepted additional service
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I don't see that on my page
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Afternoon DR Phil

My mother went to the doctors on Friday & prescribed extra furosemide, which I have told her to not
take, the swelling does seem to have gone down a bit. But now she cannot get out of bed, what can we do?

W e are really concerned your help would be appreciated

We have done a bit of research, could it be her heart valve?



Please respond urgently

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • NorthernHeart

    NorthernHeart

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    37
    Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard
< Previous | Next >

    NorthernHeart

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    37
    Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

    Dr .Saeed ahmed

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    349
    MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

    The Cardiologist

    MB MCPS

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    Staff Cardiologist

    Dr. Phil, MD

    Medical Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    262
    Cardiology Expert

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    281
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
 
 
 

Related Cardiology Questions