How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 57240
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Any cardiologists online?

Resolved Question:

Any cardiologists online?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.
what is your question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have asked this before and had a response but wanted someone else's opinion too.. Are u a cardiologist?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I'm an internist with extra training in cardiology
I can opt out for someone else
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
You might be able to help
Hi a quick question about an echocardiogram I had today, I have not had the full results from the Dr but i asked the technician about the thickness and was told that the septum was slightly thicker than normal .. It's approx 1.4cm - 1.5cm .. I had a similar test 4 years ago and at that time it was 0.9cm . The only changes in my life in the last year or 2 have been that I've been going to the gym more regular and have packed on more muscle on my body.. Could this have affected my heart?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
absolutely it can
this is basically an "athletic heart"
the left ventricle and heart muscle in general thickens due to exercise
this is not a bad sign
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It's just the septum that's thickened .. I was told that the Lv was normal
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Dr are you still there?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I see.
This can still be related to exercise
if it is the septum though you need to be checked for HOCM
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
But I don't have an enlarged heart.. I'll copy and paste the conversation I had with a cardiologist on here
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
Hello, Thank you for your question. I will try my best to help you with your questions.
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
High blood pressure and high endurance exercises are main cause of septal hypertrophy.
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
If you were doing body building or high endurance exercises then it is a normal response that heart muscles including the septum will thicken.
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
This is very normal.
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
Let me know if you have questions
Customer: So it's not something that will cause sudden death? I've been reading and sudden seath seems to be something that's associated with it
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
no
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
sudden death is a risk which increases when your septum approaches around 30mm
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
1.5 is a borderline thickness
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
and does not increase the chance of sudden death
Customer: 2 mins.. Someone is. At the door
Customer: I have read that excercise/weight training thickens the left ventricle?? Not the septum? Also one of the other docs here told me that excercise would not be the reason behind it.. So what's true and what is not?
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
It is totally incorrect... Septum is the first part that thickens in case of high endurance exercise.
Customer: :-)
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
It is only because of this reason we use septum as a land mark for testing HCM or hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
against athletes heart.
Customer: Oh man I was in such a panic that I didn't go to work today thinking that I could die sudden.. I have been more gym focussed in the last 1 year and do weight training but not excessively .. I have put on some muscle mass but I'm just average looking because I was skinny before.. So u reckon I will be ok? Is it reversible?
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
Yes it is reversible.
Customer: Is it reversible if I stop training? Or should I continue trainjng?
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
reversible if you stop training for 6 months and then go for echo again
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
it will show less thickness
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
and then you can continue with your exercise because this will be a proof that it is athletes heart.
Customer: Ok but if I continue training then am I at risk ?
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
1.5cm thickness is not a risk, you are at low risk of sudden death.
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
risk arises when your thickness is around 30mm or*****.Saeed ahmed :
you can continue exercise as you are not at risk
Customer: Should I carry on as normal? Go back to work?
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
i just mentioned the protocol for stopping exercise and getting echo to help you understand how we differentiate HCM and athletes heart
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
you can continue as normal
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
there is no risk at all.
Customer: Will my cardiologist agree with everything u have told me?
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
yes, because i am a cardiologist and this is a world over protocol that we do everywhere in such cases.
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
I hope this answers your questions,
Customer: Oh so it's perfectly ok to have an athletes heart? I always thought that an athletes heart would be someone who is a professional football player etc and not just an ever she Guy like me who goes to the gym
Customer: What times do u be online if I need to come back to u?
Customer: Meant to say average guy
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
It is true
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
athletes heart is a heart of high endurance exercising person.
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
In your case it is just 1.5cm which is not thick at all as compared to HCM or athletes heart
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
So no risk in your case
Customer: So me going and doing weights 3 times a week is classed as high endurance?
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
Yes it is
Customer: In the UK they say 1.2cm is the normal limit
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
I have to pick my kids from school see you after few hours.
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
Yes it is same all over 1.2-.1.3 cms
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
bye for now will see your reply after picking up kids from school.
Customer: Ok thanks for the advice
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
you are welcome.
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
Do rate my answer to credit the reply. Have a nice day.
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
You can always come back in our cardiology section and ask questions
Customer: Ok .. Are u UK based?
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
or ask by direct request for S.A.Alam
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
I have degrees from UK.. but not basically from UK
Customer: I was just thinking of the time difference.. When are u best to get hold of?
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
What is time at your place ?
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
Is it 10:10 am at your place or time zone ?
Customer: It's 10:10am
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
From your time zone it would say best time to find me is from 3:00 pm to*****.Saeed ahmed :
It do come online before that like 10 am in your time zone
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
but just to check mail
Customer: Ok brilliant I will bear that in mind.. Ok just to finish off .. 1. My septal thickness is a normal occurrence with some who weight trains.. 2) is not thick enough to cause sudden cardiac arrest or any arrythimias? 3. I should not worry at all about it being the thickness it is?
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
1... It is correct.
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
2... It is correct
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
3... It is correct.
Customer: Lol ok
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
I hope this answers your questions.
Dr .Saeed ahmed :
Do rate my answer if no further questions at this time. Have a nice day.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I agree with him that it is not very thickened.
but you would expect some LV thickness with athlete's heart
It is not dangerous but should be watched over time
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok thanks for your advice dr
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
you're welcome
please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I have already given a positive rating on this question