How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 57230
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have just been discharged from Kings College Hospital following

Resolved Question:

I have just been discharged from Kings College Hospital following a Echo which showed a LV thrombus in my heart. I have just been put on Warfarin oral tablets at a hospital 25 miles away after referal from Kings Hospital.
My problem is that I do not have transport and I have been told that my local hospital does not do Warfarin blood tests, neither does my local health centre in Dover. I was advised not to get stressed and not to do too much activity as this may cause the blood clot to move and cause a stroke.
Is there any other way I can get help with this problem as everyone I have spoken to can't offer a solution. Failing this I can not carry on with my Warfarin treatment as I can't get to these Hospitals every morning, and I fear that I might die if treatment is stoped.
Many thanks advise that you can give.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.
They have home testing
you can get a little INR machine to use at home.
Ask your cardiac nurse about this.
they should be able to provide it
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I understand that this finger prick test is only who have reached there INR level. I am still having blood taken in full and therefore require it to be taken by a nurse or Doctor until a level of 2.5 is reached.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
That is not correct Brian.
so can start with that machine right away
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

