How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56967
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I'm a 36 year old women,have had 4 children,I'm normal weight,but

Customer Question

I'm a 36 year old women,have had 4 children,I'm normal weight,but I do smoke 20 to 30 figs a day which I really don't want to be doing.i drink twice a month if that.a couple of years ago I started to get a few heart pulputations here and there,for the past 2 years have been feeling here and there unwell,neck,jaw hurts,arms hurt,chest pain,had quick ecu done a few times plus all sorts of blood tests and came back normal.but for the past 3 weeks have had very bad heart pulputations,nearly all day on and off pulputations,bad headaches,and pain in chest,did go to e and r,had quick ecu normal,ands I didn't have pulputations at the time,had some blood tests done come back normal.then a few days ago didn't really have any pulputations,but did have headaches,and jaw pain,jaw pain is where my chin is.then yesterday my heart pulputations and today are back all day long again on and off.I do have a 20 month old baby and my husband suffers from anxiety and panic,and I do look after him,and nd I do seem to be on edge more and not happy.im so worried that I might have a heart problem.and I am going to wear a heart monitor for 24 hours in 2 weeks, but so scared now as of them being so more in a day,please help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
The monitor is the correct course of action. This will show exactly what these are
A stress echo cardiogram is a good idea too.
This will reveal blockages and other structural problems
My guess is that this is benign though.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.
