How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

I occasionally have instances of atrial fibrillation. I was

Customer Question

I occasionally have instances of atrial fibrillation. I was prescribed a daily 75mg aspirin for this but following some doubt about the side effects of aspirin, my cardiologist put me on Rivoroxaban. However I find that this can have fatal side affects. I am considering going back to aspirin?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello, Thank you for your question. I will try my best to help you with your questions. I need to ask few questions before first.

Customer:

if your CHADvasc score is 1 or less then aspirin is best option

Customer:

While if this score is more than 1 then warfarin or coumadin are best options.

Customer:

Rivaroxaban can also be used but only if chadvasc score is 1 or more

Customer:

http://www.mdcalc.com/cha2ds2-vasc-score-for-atrial-fibrillation-stroke-risk/

Customer:

You can easily caculate the score using the above link

Customer:

Let me know if you have questions .

Customer:

Do rate my answer as positive to credit the reply.

Customer:

Thank you

Related Cardiology Questions