How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

I was diagnosed with an irregular heat beat about 15 years

Resolved Question:

hi I was diagnosed with an irregular heat beat about 15 years and have put up with it as a specialist said it was the same as my dad has got. but this last week I have been getting a few missed beats between lunch time and tea time all other times have been ok. I went to see my gp and he will not put me on medication as I am to young he said I will have to just carry on putting up with it. is there anything else I can do please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello, Thank you for your question. I will try my best to help you with your questions. I need to ask few questions before first.

Customer:

I do not think he has treated you properly if he has not advised or ordered tests like holter monitoring.

Customer:

If this test is done then we can easily assess the need of treatment.

Customer:

it can show us fast or slow or missed beats. and their frequency

Customer:

So it is mandatory that your doctor does this test.

Customer:

Let me know if you have questions.

JACUSTOMER-3muunyxx- :

is it likely to be a serious problem I can tell myself if I am having them and most of the time it is fine

Customer:

Well if you have these symptoms more frequently associated with chest pain, dizziness and blackouts then this is a serious issue.

Customer:

Otherwise in most cases this is not serious and holter test can help us in assessing the severity of the problem,

JACUSTOMER-3muunyxx- :

I don't have any other symptoms and it has just been for a week between the

JACUSTOMER-3muunyxx- :

the hours of 12 pm and 4 pm

Customer:

It is best to get holter test

Customer:

as it can assess the severity of the issue

Customer:

whether only PVC are there

Customer:

or run of arrythmias is also there.

Customer:

With help of this simple test

Customer:

we can tell which medicine at what dose to be used.

JACUSTOMER-3muunyxx- :

what is pvc please the doctor said he would not put me on the same pills as my dad as I am to young can drinking beer cause this

Customer:

premature ventricular contractions

Customer:

i do not think your doctor is correct

Customer:

you need holter test before

Customer:

any medicine can be used.

JACUSTOMER-3muunyxx- :

how can I get this test done

Customer:

you have to force your GP for referral to a cardiologist.

Customer:

because most Gps make it an anxiety issue

Customer:

which is one of the cause of such symptoms.

Customer:

but of these symptoms last for so many hours like in your case

Customer:

then these have to be evaluated with holter.

JACUSTOMER-3muunyxx- :

ok thankyou I will see how it goes and if it carries on I will go back to him

Customer:

you are welcome.

Customer:

Let me know if you have questions.

Customer:

Have a nice day.

Customer:

Do rate my answer as positive to credit the reply. Thank you.

Customer:

Do not forget to rate ,,,, thank you.

Dr .Saeed ahmed and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi can you get a missed heart beat when you have acid reflux or indigestion as mine always seems to happen when I am bloated and had no food

Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Thank you for your reply,
Yes there is a strong relationship of stomach issue with skipped beats because stomach is present at the inferior wall of the heart so any bloating or acid problems can cause skipped beats.

Related Cardiology Questions