How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55505
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

, This is my concern. I am a 68 yr. old Male who had a fairly

Resolved Question:

Hi, This is my concern. I am a 68 yr. old Male who had a fairly mild heart attack in August 2012. As a UK citizen it seems the norm. to be put on an 80mg dosage of, in my case atorvastatin. WE have a holiday home in Spain, whist there I have my cholesterol checked quit often at the walk in pharmacies, just to keep an eye on it. It is always very low registering around 103. Immediately they as about statins and when I tell them I am on 80mg it causes them to frown and to speak with my GP in the UK. I do this when back in the UK to be told by my GP that you cannot have too low a reading of cholesterol. As such I get confused, especially when I read about the side effects of high dosages of Statins. The Spanish are saying try cutting it down and the UK doctors are saying leave it be.
Can you offer any "constructive" advise Please. Regards ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
What is your LDL level?
Do you have any symptoms?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I do not know the answer to my LDL level, I just have the total reading which is 103

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I need the LDL to tell you exactly
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am currently at my holiday home in spain and I don't have access to, or any means of attaining my LDL.level.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I can attempt to get this info. tomorrow, is this acceptable?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
OK
Basically there is no known low limit to cholesterol
Many of us think there is though. We just don't know what it is
The guidelines do recommend a high intensity statin after a heart attack. So your doctors are following guidelines
I use 40 as a cut off
If your LDL is below 40 then the statin should be reduced
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Thanks for your replies. Did you though receive my reply about my obtaining my LDL level tomorrow and is it possible to get back to you with it, if it is tomorrow? Thanks

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, get back to me tomorrow Anthony
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi My LDL is 1.2 mmol/L which I believe converts to 46.33. Thanks

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
That is fine in my opinion Anthony
I wouldn't go below 40
the statin is appropriate
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.



Related Cardiology Questions