How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had a mild MI 3 days ago , with less than 10% damage to small

Customer Question

I had a mild MI 3 days ago , with less than 10% damage to small area of ventricle wall , and not all the way through wall . do I really need to take b-blockers and ace inhibitors ... I have had a stent placed . i am also on aspirin and super aspirin , which i do not mind taking .
BP with meds is 100/60
i am having symptoms of tiredness and headaches .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
What was your ejection fraction?
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not sure about ejection fraction .. But let's assume it is acceptable

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Then I would still recommend it Raj
Beta blockers and ACE inhibitors have been shown to reduce deaths, repeat heart attacks and scarring of the myocardium after MI
You do need them

Related Cardiology Questions