How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 57250
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

ECG Results check

Resolved Question:

Hi there, I just had an ECG and was told that all is fine. On re-reviewing the rsult later it refers to a "probable old aterolateral infarct" and an abn St-T Q> 30ms , V2-V6.

The full ECG is attached so i wanted to check whether i should follow up.   Thanks, Andrew

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks Andrew
Any symptoms?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Dr Phil,

I'd had some check pains but the GP was quite sure they were muscular. No shortness of breath or anything else... the pains seemed to come on with certain movements and were not constant. The ECG (hopefully you can see attached) was just to double check

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I think this is an abnormal reading by the ECG computer.
It often reads incorrectly.
I think you need an echo to be sure but likely it is nothing
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok thanks - so nothing to be concerned about based on the charts? , I will see about getting an Echo done. I will provide a positive rating - thanks!

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
No nothing as of right now
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you