How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55437
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have further information about my MI 1. The MRI showed

Customer Question

I have further information about my MI
1. The MRI showed : LV is not dilated with mildly impaired systolic function and
subendocardial inferolateral MI with good salvage .
2 The ejection fraction is 48
I have been told from cardiologist that I can now stop the beta blockers ( 1.25mg Bisoprosol)
and I have changed from Ramipril to 25mg Losartan .
Does this all sound feasible , and would you think the ejection fraction will improve over time , if so how long ?
also in your opinion , can I drop the Losartan altogether over time ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
What is your BP on losartan?
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My BP on Losartan is 120/74 last measured yesterday.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes, then absolutely you should be able to wean off it
then you have to monitor you BP when you stop it
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
let me know if you have more questions

Related Cardiology Questions