How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55460
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My daughter was born at week 38 2.3 KG .. She has multiple

Resolved Question:

Hello, my daughter was born at week 38 2.3 KG .. She has multiple VSDs, one if them is larg '10mm' and last month she had a PA band surgery to help her with breathing and feeding. She suffered from growth failure .. Ever since she finished the surgery her voice is weak and she coughs a lot and wants to vomit most of the time!
Is it normal in her case or not?
Another question, when is the best time to do the open heart surgery to repair the larg vsd? And how much will it cost 'approximately ' in London ?
( she is on medication now, Frusol-spironolactone and captopril)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
How old is she now?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She is 2 months and 2 weeks and she is 3.7 kg
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question. I don't think this is normal. They may have damaged a nerve during the surgery. This can happen. I would ask the surgeon about that. As for the best time for the surgery that varies by patient. It is a combination of when she is the healthiest but before it starts to become a problem. What did they recommend?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
For the surgery they want her to gain weight to be able to do it! Around 5 kilos . Regarding the voice it is better now than before but the improvement is very slow
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Okay. That makes sense. It will take some time to recover. I agree with her weight. It is better to do it when she gains a bit of weight because her heart will grow.
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the ok rating.



Related Cardiology Questions