How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56605
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am 40 years old, recently my blood pressure started rising

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am 40 years old, recently my blood pressure started rising to 90/140 and more , sometimes nothing happens for two weeks , sometimes it stays high for day or so, it seems to start(high pressure) early morning with chest pains and uncomfortable over all feeling. When I use some medicine for bringing pressure down it doesn't help. Doctors say that its normal for my age. What do you recommend?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I am concerned about this chest pain. Have you had an EKG/stress test?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no I haven't stress test but checked my heart and blood in the clinic.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I think you need a stress test to be sure. Other causes of chest pain could be acid reflux. If your BP is high in the morning that sometimes indicates sleep apnea. Goal BP at your age is less than 140/90
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what is the reason for drugs not working in your opinion?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
you probably have sleep apnea. It creates resistant hypertension
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

can sleep apnea or hypertension be a course of noises ( like stomach makes) when i have pains in my chest?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
No, probably not. sorry.
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

