How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56165
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am 79 and had a heart attack 2 years ago, at my last check

Customer Question

I am 79 and had a heart attack 2 years ago, at my last check up with my cardiologist I was told that a leak in my heart valve could last up to 5 years. Can I assume that when it gives up that would be it.
I would be happy as I would have lived to 85 and for man would be a good run. I again assume at that age the medical proffesion would not attempt any surgery if they could to prolong my life.
Thank you in advance.
Roy
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Oh no! That won't kill you.
These days we can repair valves minimally invasively
You will be fine with that valve. Just keep an eye on it