How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4468
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

Dr. Alam, Not tried this on-line chat before - but here

Resolved Question:

Hi Dr. Alam,
Not tried this on-line chat before - but here goes...
I am 74 and consider myslef fit & healthy - climbed 2 Scottish Monrows last week BUT very slowly - have seen a cardiologist and he said I need a heart valve replacement. SHOCK!
May I ask a couple of questions?
Q1 - Good idea?
Q2 - chances of success and getting back to normal mountain climbing?
Q3 chances of surviving op and recovery.
Q4 - guess how many days in hopstal.
Q5 - possible waiting time for op in UK
Q6 - how long recovery - if all goes well -to get back to walking etc.
Much appreciae any guesses since you have not seen me.
Last question - if you are able to repy and I have further questions how do I contact you?
Thanks
Blll Dean
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I will try my best to assist you with your queries.
I need to ask few questions first.
Which valve needs replacement and what type of valve you will be implanted ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Main aorta valve.

Pig has been suggested

Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply,
1... yes it is a good idea if your normal valve is severely damaged and causing symptoms.
2...After placement of tissue or pig valve you will only be able to perform what we call moderate activity exercises, which includes walking a dog, walking at pace of 4-9 kmh on flat ground, gardening.
Hill climbing is not recommended because there is issue with tissue valve that they can deteriorate early if you do heavy exercise because they are made of pig tissue.
3... mortality is very low like around 1% in good hands.
4...5-7 days in hospital if no complications.
5... Waiting time depends on the area and number of doctor so it can only be assessed by your treating doctor.
6.... Full recovery 30 days.
You can simply reply back to this post or use link given below to contact me directly.
Thank you.
Dr .Saeed ahmed and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Cardiology Questions