How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 46694
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have angina reasonably controlled, last week as well

Resolved Question:

I have angina reasonably controlled, for the last week as well as regular ectopics which I have had for some time my pulse rate keeps dropping to 40 beats per minute should I trouble my docter or not.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

if you are having symptoms of dizziness, fatigue, nausea or other symptoms when your blood pressure drops down, yes, you should let your GP doctor know about your heart rate

some blood pressure medications like beta blockers can decrease your heart rate down into the 40s.

you definitely should let your doctor know

let me know if you have other questions.
Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you