How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question

Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4448
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

I had severe chest pain in the right hand side 2 years ago.

Resolved Question:

I had severe chest pain in the right hand side 2 years ago. Had to go to hospital. Angiogram was fine. No more pain until 3 days ago. Refused an ambulance because I knew the pain would go -and it did after 15 minutes. Not heartburn or indigestion. Hope I don't get it again. What could it be?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question,How severe is this pain ? do you still have pain or it is gone ?Does this pain increases with activity or walking ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The pain disappeared as suddenly as it started and I have had no pain since but it was so frightening. If it had been on the left hand side I would have called an ambulance. Exercise did not bring it on.

Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
What made this pain worse ? coughing ? pressing the pain area ? what was this pain like ? burning ? or pressure?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was as if I had swallowed a whole sweet and it was slowly going down but through my chest not my throat. It wasn't burning. I didn't cough or press the area. I just sat there until it went then I was fine.

Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply, It does not seems to be a heart pain or angina. It seems more like a muscular pain which moved. If you do not have pain now then no need to worry.If you still have pain then you need to get an ECG and troponin levels. Because chest pain in a person is always considered as a heart pain unless proven otherwise.
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
Let me know if you have questions, Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Even on the wrong side? Should I go to hospital next time?

Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
Yes, although chances of it being a heart pain are low on right side, but still it is heart pain unless proved otherwise.
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4448
Experience: MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
Dr .Saeed ahmed and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
Yes if this happens again you need to visit hospital. specially if it lasts more than 5 minutes.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • NorthernHeart

    NorthernHeart

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    37
    Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard
< Previous | Next >

    NorthernHeart

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    37
    Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

    Dr .Saeed ahmed

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    349
    MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

    The Cardiologist

    MB MCPS

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    Staff Cardiologist

    Dr. Phil, MD

    Medical Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    262
    Cardiology Expert

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    281
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
 
 
 

Related Cardiology Questions