How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

Good evening...back in early October last year I had two stents

Customer Question

Good evening...back in early October last year I had two stents fitted for blockages. The medicine I am taking is Clopidogrel, Bisoperol, Omeprazol. Disolvable Asprin and Rosuvastatin.
I have contracted a cold in the lst week which has now developed into a tickly cough.
My question being, can I take Lemsip or Benylin fro the cough.
Many thanks...Alan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question,No these medicine do not interact with your cardiac medicine so you can take them, as this website only allows us to give opinion so you have to inform your doctor before you take these medicine.you can also check for interaction on the following web page.http://fdb.rxlist.com/drugs/drug-54295-Benylin+Dm+Oral.aspx?drugid=54295&drugname=Benylin+Dm+OralI hope this answers your question, let me know if you have questions.Do rate as positive if no further questions, thank you.

Related Cardiology Questions