How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

Is apulse rate of 98 serious

Resolved Question:

Is apulse rate of 98 serious
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 2 years ago.
No it is not if present for short time, but for longtime it can cause damage to the heart muscles.
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 2 years ago.
If blood pressure is low along with this much heart rate then it is serious.Let me know if you have questions, Thank you.
Dr .Saeed ahmed and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My BP is 134 92 pulse 96 also 138 102 pulse98

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
BP readings are 138/102 pulse98 134/93 pulse96 is it safe
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 2 years ago.
This is on the higher side, this pulse rate can be due to many reasons, if this stays for short time with normal bood pressure then it is not dangerous, while for longer periods it can cause damage to the heart muscles, So it needs medicine like beta blockers to keep it around 80.

Related Cardiology Questions