How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question

Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4448
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

Over the last three weeks when I have an alcoholic drink,

Resolved Question:

Over the last three weeks when I have an alcoholic drink, within a couple of hours my heart starts beating faster. I also get flushing, hearth beat goes upto 150 bpm and can be felt in my face. Otherwise I am a fit and healthy 37 year old. This lasts for a couple of hours. Never happened before , started all of a sudden. Had ECG which was fine. Are these fast heartbeats dangerous and can I get a cure? I also feel breathless when my heart is beating and my eyes and face seem red. When it returns to normal I feel fine.  My resting bpm is 60, and when I exercise it is not much over 100.

My blood pressure is 140 over 90.

I normally drink one or two beers per night and a few more on the weekend and have never had a problem.

Is it safe for me to still drink a little alcohol, and what is causing the rapid heartbeat?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question, this seems like a reaction to alcohol, which can be to some specific form of alcohol which you are taking. So changing the type may help.
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
If changing the type or brand does not help then it is possible that you are having a reaction of alcohol itself and this is an indication to stop the alcohol altogether.
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
These symptoms indicate an anaphylactic reaction which is of mild form. It can worsen if you continue to take same brand.
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
Let me know if you have questions, thank you. Do rate my reply as positive if no further questions.
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4448
Experience: MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
Dr .Saeed ahmed and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • NorthernHeart

    NorthernHeart

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    37
    Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard
< Previous | Next >

    NorthernHeart

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    37
    Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

    Dr .Saeed ahmed

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    349
    MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

    The Cardiologist

    MB MCPS

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    Staff Cardiologist

    Dr. Phil, MD

    Medical Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    262
    Cardiology Expert

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    281
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
 
 
 

Related Cardiology Questions