How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4468
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

Why do leg circulation booster's say do not use if pacemaker

Resolved Question:

Why do leg circulation booster's say do not use if pacemaker fitted - why should something on your feet interfere with something in your shoulder?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Thank you for your question, can you given some more details ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have a 2 lead pacemaker fitted to treat arythmea (Altrua*****. My my circulation in especially my right leg is not good and I get quite a swollen ankle at the end of the day. Also both legs from my thighs down get very achy. Internet reports of use of electrical foot plate that is supposed to boost circulation in the lower legs indicate positive results.

But info says do not use with a pacemaker. Is this normal hyper-caution or is there a significant risk of trouble if I go ahead and use one

Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your details. These electrical plates can interfere with the working of pacemaker. Although the chances are less because distance is more but still it is a risk which should not be taken.
Dr .Saeed ahmed and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Cardiology Questions