How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55455
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

8 PVS'c in a row recorded on implantible loop recorder, is

Resolved Question:

8 PVS'c in a row recorded on implantible loop recorder, is this anything to be concerned about?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No not at all.That is nothing if everything else is normal
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your message.
Can I please ask, I'm worried that this is ventricular tachycardia and a life threatening condition.
I have suffered from PVC's and unexplained episodes of sinus tachycardia with lightheadednress for approx 4 years. I'm a non smoker non drinker but am obese. I would like to exercise but am very concerned about the episodes.
Can I please ask what you mean by everything else being normal? I have had a normal Echo and a negative tilt table test.
Thanks for your help?
Adele
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
That is enough for me. This isn't V tach. PVCs are common
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I know PVCs are common but when they are in a row is this not an episode of NSVT? Can this lead to v tach?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Not necessarily. It is a run of PVCs. Very different If you were really worried you could take a beta blocker to suppress them
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I noticed that our chat is not complete.


Related Cardiology Questions