How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55438
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have been admitted to hospital twice in the last month

Resolved Question:

Hello I have been admitted to hospital twice in the last month with shortness of breath and chest pain I have had pneumonia but the infection has cleared I am just left with breathlessness a tight chest and feel like I have something tight tied around the bra line left side of chest my Eco showed sinus tachycardia they did say at one point I would need a 24 hour hart monitor but then this was just not mentioned again I am a little concerned. I do have mild asthma but to me the pain is not consistent.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
could it be the asthma ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i don't think so I've been on steroids and had nebulisers in hospital both times but there's just no improvement my asthma is usually very very mild
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
what triggers it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The slightest excursion aggravates it but the pain is there all the while i can't even get dressed with out getting hot and out of breath
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
did they do a stress test?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No just a diadimer blood test to rule out blood clot on lung the consultant I first saw also wanted lung scan but another sent me home without and I'm no better
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I think you need a stress test and a lung CAT scan
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've booked an appointment at my gps for next Thursday do you think I. Ok to leave until then as low no as things don't get worse?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I wouldn't risk it. No
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you I'll try to get a quicker go appointment

Related Cardiology Questions