How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55499
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have been told after a number of tests that I have an accessory

Resolved Question:

I have been told after a number of tests that I have an accessory pathway, after presenting with an occasional irregular heartbeat. I am sensitive to caffeine and limit consumption of anything that has caffeine in it, as this leads to more episodes of irregularity and feelings of mild restrictive pressure inside the chest ( the same sort of feeling you get with heightened anxiety)
Every 2-3 days I experience an episode of irregularity which causes the heart to skip a beat. During this episode, there is no pain, but I feel the sensation of my heart "resetting" itself.
My question is, when the heart is performing this "resetting action" and skipping a beat or two, is this action causing any harm to my heart and or system?
I was also told about a possible procedure to fix the issue, by lasering away the accessory pathway. Is this procedure very low risk?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No, this is not any harm to the systemThey are common and benignYou can take beta blockers to stop it too
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Cardiology Questions