How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask NorthernHeart Your Own Question
NorthernHeart
NorthernHeart, Board Certified MD
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 37
Experience:  Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard
70615384
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
NorthernHeart is online now

There, My name is***** and nine years ago, I had

Customer Question

Hi there,
My name is***** and nine years ago, I had a quintruple heart bypass. The surgery was carried out in Malaysia and the attending heart surgeon harvested both my radial arterys and my internal mammary artery to use as grafts. My left descending artery was 98% blocked and the other four blockages were in the region of 40% to 70%. The only symptoms were a tightness in my throat. I have been generally asymptomatic ever since, and the only drug I take is statins. I feel well, although I get throat tightness on climbing hills. I had this checked out while in Malaysia (stress test) and nothing showed up on the heart monitors. The cardiologist said it looked more like asthma, and I do have a chronic cough. While I feel good, I would like to know if there is any continuing care facility in Northern Ireland where I live. (I was born here). I believe in pre-empting any trouble before it happens. In Malaysia I had a stress test, ecg and blood tests every year, and access to a specialist if I needed it. My Doctor in Northern Ireland has not mentioned anything about it and I haven't seen any heart doctor for two years. I live a healthy, active life and want it to stay that way. Do I have access to follow up care? I am a 65 year old retired teacher. Regards, ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
any other medical issues?