How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

My wife had an ablation atrial fibrillation

Resolved Question:

My wife had an ablation for persistent atrial fibrillation on Friday. She came home last night and is now experiencing shortness of breath, which is not usual for her. She also says she might have a mild fever, though as she has just taken a paracetamol
I can't verify this. Should I take her to A &E? or what?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question, yes you should take her to A and E, she should be checked for pulmonary edema and low heart rate after this procedure. Let me know if you have questions, Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She now says she is starting to feel a lot better. She has also urinated much more frequently than usual this morning, which I understand could be connected. Her operation finished about 46 hours ago. Should I wait and see for a few hours first?
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply, symptoms of shortness of breath, chest pain, pedal swelling, feeling of palpitations are common after ablation. If these last for more than 30 minutes and progressing then these need ASAP evaluation. If symptoms have resolved then you can wait as in most cases these symptoms are just mild. Let me know if you have questions, Thank you.
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
Do not forget to rate positive to credit the answer, thank you.
Dr .Saeed ahmed and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Cardiology Questions