How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 57200
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

In October I had an ECG as part of investigations into high

Resolved Question:

In October I had an ECG as part of investigations into high blood pressure. A left bundle blockage was indicated. I was referred for cardiologist investigations and now have an NHS appointment for 7 Jan. BUT I am booked to go on a cruise on 26 Feb and the medical travel insurance will not cover me until tests are complete and any necessary medication is stabilised. Is 7 weeks and one day likely to be long enough? Should I look into going private to gain time? Or is the cruise already a lost cause?
Yours hopefully, David Burton
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I would say it is probably a lost causeEither that or don't get insurance for the cruiseMedically I think you are probably fine though.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much for a good straight answer to a straight question.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
you're welcomePlease don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you