How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55460
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had a surgical termination of pregnancy 2 days ago under

Resolved Question:

I had a surgical termination of pregnancy 2 days ago under general anaesthetic. It was completely uneventful and I was discharged a few hours later.
I suffer from SVT and PACs and as such take 2.5mg bisoprolol daily. Before my GA i was given a small dose of lidocaine intravenously.
Today (48hours later) I have noticed a fair few PACs, should I be concerned?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
This is common. Any other health issues?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No other health issues.I have 5 children, my eldest being 15 and my youngest 5. My family is complete.My only health problem is the SVT and the frequent PACs
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Sorry about the late reply I had to go offline for a bitIF everything else is fine, I wouldn't be too worriedstress on the body and hormone fluctuations can trigger PVCS
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Was it ok to give me the lidocaine then? I read in my bisoprolol leaflet that the two interact and that was why I was worrying..
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
In hindsight, I probably wouldn't have done itbut it is far out of your system by now
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did tell them I take bisoprolol.You don't think that's why I'm getting the PACs now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What do the two cause together?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No I don't think soIt is just the surgery and the hormone changestogether it can cause changes in vascular resistance of blood vessels.
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Cardiology Questions