How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 55460
Experience:  Cardiology Expert
55099014
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am a years old male with a family history of heart problems. Prior

Resolved Question:

I am a 69 years old male with a family history of heart problems.
Prior to an operation on my back an ECG indicated a problem, one quadrant flat lined.
a later echo gram indicated no problems and I was advised to proceed with the operation.
No explanation was given for the ECG.
It is my understanding that an echo gram does not indicate problems with the muscle.
Please advise if I should request further tests before the operation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionThis was probably an error with the EKG. Do you have any symptoms?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No but the test was carried out twice at Kings Collage Hospital with the same results.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Okay. Many times the EKG can indicate a problem and there isn't reallyDo you have a copy of the EKG?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No,
But there are four lines on the print out and the bot***** *****ne showed no peaks or troughs the Sister carrying out the test said
that I probably have a small blockage, which I believe would not show on a echo gram, or would it?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
It would show on a stress echocardiogramNot a regular echo. if there is just a flat line and no peaks or troughs then that means the lead wasn't attached properly
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
please don't forget a positive rating. If you have more questions just reply :)
Dr. Phil, MD and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Cardiology Questions