How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question
Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

I have had a 24hr heart monitor done end of November and an

Resolved Question:

I have had a 24hr heart monitor done end of November and an echocardiogram and several ecg's done but all came back fine, 24 hr monitor showed couple of time fast heart rate but I was stressed at the time but rythem fine, I was at hospital for follow up appointment after having a sleep study which was also ok, while I was sitting at the hospital I couldn't catch my breath got giddy and felt like heart skipped a beat, I walked myself round to A&E where they did an ecg and blood pressure all fine, could I have an arythmia that the test didn't pick up on?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Cardiology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have also been put in HRT called tridestra which I have been on for just over a month.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The appointment I was at was yesterday
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question, if your holter was normal then your symptoms are due to anxiety. Holter does not misses abnormal rhythm it is almost 100% accurate, if you had same symptoms while you were on holter and holter did not picked up any abnormal rhythm, then rest assured you do not have abnormal rhythm. Let me know if you have questions, thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you then maybe I was having an anxiety attack but was very sudden thank you for your reply
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome, do no forget to rate positive, thank you and have a nice day.
Dr .Saeed ahmed and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you