How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr .Saeed ahmed Your Own Question

Dr .Saeed ahmed
Dr .Saeed ahmed, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4403
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology
16248889
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr .Saeed ahmed is online now

I have a history of atrial fibrillation. I am a type 2 pre-diabetic

Customer Question

I have a history of atrial fibrillation. I am a type 2 pre-diabetic controlled by diet. I have been cardio-verted many times during my life from the age of 27; I am now 62. 5 years ago my tendency to AF increased to an episode every few months. I was then managed "in atrial fibrillation" for approx 3 years. During this period my heart enlarged and my mitral valve began to slightly leak.
I then had an ablation procedure with cardio-version and was managed successfully using amiodarone 200 mg per day. On consulting my cardiologist, recently, he suggested coming off amiodarone initially reducing to 100 mg per day. I was on this dosage for the last 3 months. Recently I had a nasty sinus type infection which has recently recovered. In the last few weeks I have noticed an increase in palpitations. Sadly 4 days ago I reverted into AF again. However this time it is intermittent and seems to react to my body position. In bed it settles down to sinus rhythm.
I need to have a diabetic check because since the festive season my blood sugar has been in the region of 7-9 and on one occasion it was 16.
What do you suggest? I hasten to add I have absolute faith in my cardiologist but sometimes am reluctant to burden him with long winded symptoms such as Iam describing now. A different view is always helpfull.
Charlie
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr .Saeed ahmed replied 10 months ago.
Hello, charlie thank you for your question,It is good that your doctor wants you off the corrode, as this is a toxic drug and should not be used for long periods.What your cardiologist missed was he should have given you a beta or calcium channel blocker at starting dose along with lowering the cordorone to cover the decreased dose of cordorone. This lead to your A.fib .. Now he needs to add beta or calcium channel blocker and slowly taper off the cordorone over 3-4 weeks. Let me know if you have questions. Thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • NorthernHeart

    NorthernHeart

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    37
    Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard
< Last | Next >

    NorthernHeart

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    37
    Internal Medicine, Gen Cardiology, Nuclear Card, Echocard

    Dr .Saeed ahmed

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    342
    MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP U.K(R), Senior Registrar Cardiology

    The Cardiologist

    MB MCPS

    Satisfied Customers:

    124
    Staff Cardiologist

    Dr. Phil, MD

    Medical Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    250
    Cardiology Expert

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    274
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
 
 
 

Related Cardiology Questions